Privacy Policy

 

Paul Adler Optometry operates two optometry practices. The practices are administered from: 50 High Street, Stotfold, Herts SG5 4LL

  • The practice is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office

    • Registration No. Z5202194

  • The practice Data Controller is Amicis Data Ltd
    31 Thrales End Business Centre, Thrales End Lane, Harpenden, AL5 3NS 

  • Telephone: 0203 411 2848

  • Responsible person is Mr Paul Adler

 

Complaints or Queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of ICO’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to PAULADLEROPTOMETRISTSDPO@clinicaldpo.com

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the practice Manager at 50 High Street, Stotfold, Herts SG5 4LL. 01462 732393 nward@eyezone.co.uk or PAULADLEROPTOMETRISTSDPO@clinicaldpo.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner in the following ways:

  • Online

  • By telephone to the ICO on

    • 0303 123 1113.

  • By post to:

    • Information Governance department
      Information Commissioner's Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 12 April 2019

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.eyezone.co.uk, our website uses a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookie page on the website.

Security and performance

Paul Adler Optometrists uses a third party service (Designs on the Web Ltd) to help maintain the security and performance of the Paul Adler Optometrist website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the ICO website.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We recommend that you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. As part of the NHS regulations we report on the number of complaints (if any) we have received that relate to NHS patients to NHS England but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

  • The right to be informed

    • This encompasses our obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through a privacy notice that emphasises the transparency in our data processing methods and the reasons we may process your personal data with your consent.

  • The right of access

    • This allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

  • The right to rectification

    • This gives individuals the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure

    • Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ this enables an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

  • The right to restrict processing

    • This provides individuals with the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

  • The right to data portability

    • This permits individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without limiting usability.

  • The right to object

    • Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Access to personal information

Paul Adler Optometrists tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request to Paul Adler Optometrists for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer. or writing to the address provided below.

We will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone if appropriate.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance Lead at the practice which holds your data.

Type of personal data processed and the legal basis for such processing:

Stotfold:    01462 732393

St Albans: 01727 842232

50 High Street
Stotfold, Herts SG5 4LL

41a Abbey Avenue
St Albans, Herts AL3 4BH

© Paul Adler Optometrist 2019  I  All Rights Reserved  I  Legal Information  I  Privacy Policy  I  Cookie Policy  I 

 

Published by Designs on the Web